Rare And Recent Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Irish Fiction
Irish History
Irish Biography
Irish Politics
Irish Travel
Irish Poetry
Irish Society
Irish Nature
Irish Sports
Irish Theatre
Fiction
History
Rare Book Room
Local Interest

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Beverley Nichols Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  A Thatched Roof
Beverley Nichols
London Jonathan Cape 1946 Hardcover Good Book 
Boards rubbed. Spine sunned. Previous owners book plate. Slight tanning to pages. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 2.  A Village In A Valley
Beverley Nichols
London Jonathan Cape 1934 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Rex Whistler 
Blue cloth boards are rubbed and very worn with some marking. Previous owners bookplate on end paper. Some foxing to outer pages. 
Price: 8.00 EUR

 
 
 3.  Down the Garden Path
Beverley Nichols
London Jonathan Cape 1932 Hardcover Good Book Rex Whistler 
Green cloth boards with white lettering to spine and boards. Spine is sunned and lettering is faded. Boards and spine are bumped. Book plate and inscription on end papers. Light foxing to the outer pages. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 4.  Garden Open Today
Beverley Nichols
London Jonathan Cape 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good Book William MacLaren 
Very good book in good dustjacket. Spine of jacket is sunned and edges are slightly rubbed. Some foxing to page edges. 
Price: 9.00 EUR

 
 
 5.  Garden Open Tomorrow
Beverley Nichols
Newton Abbot Country Book Club 1972 Hardcover Good Good Book William MacLaren 
Illustrated dustjacket is rubbed and the spine is slightly tanned. Small tears at head and tail of spine. Previous owners bookplate to end paper. Illustrated. 
Price: 9.50 EUR

 
 6.  Green Grows the City
Beverley Nichols
London Jonathan Cape 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
First Edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Crease to spine. Boards and spine bumped and rubbed. Foxing to end papers. Previous owners bookplate. Illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 EUR

 
 
 7.  Merry Hall
Beverley Nichols
London The Companion Book Club 1953 Hardcover Good Book 
Spine sunned and rubbed. Previous owners book plate. 
Price: 4.00 EUR

 
 8.  No Place Like Home
Beverley Nichols
London Jonathan Cape 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
First Edition. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed and worn. Slight foxing to outer pages. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 

 


Beverley Nichols on 95bellstreet.com
Beverley Nichols on Anglophilebooks.net
Beverley Nichols on Argyleemporium.com.au
Beverley Nichols on Aucott.com
Beverley Nichols on Bluestockingbooks.net
Beverley Nichols on Bohemianbookworm.com
Beverley Nichols on Bookarc.com.au
Beverley Nichols on Bookshelfmaine.com
Beverley Nichols on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Brimstonesbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Capricornbooks.ca
Beverley Nichols on Coasbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Dunawaybooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Easychairbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Elpinarillobooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Ffbooks.net
Beverley Nichols on Flyingelfbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Beverley Nichols on Grandriverbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Jackdawbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Manorfarmbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Marshwigglebooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Montrosehouse.com.au
Beverley Nichols on Mysteryandimagination.com
Beverley Nichols on Naughtonsbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Beverley Nichols on Odonoghuebooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Beverley Nichols on Primrosehillbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Riversedgebooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Beverley Nichols on Sauconybookshop.com
Beverley Nichols on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Beverley Nichols on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Beverley Nichols on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Svbooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Thebooktree.co.uk
Beverley Nichols on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Beverley Nichols on Used.orcabooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Vagabondbookstore.com
Beverley Nichols on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Beverley Nichols on Yare-books.co.uk
Beverley Nichols on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rareandrecent.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie