Rare And Recent Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Irish Fiction
Irish History
Irish Biography
Irish Politics
Irish Travel
Irish Poetry
Irish Society
Irish Nature
Irish Sports
Irish Theatre
Fiction
History
Rare Book Room
Local Interest

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  The Book Of Psalms. Bible Version

London Scripture Gift Mission 1910 Soft cover Good Book 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Miniature book. Bijou Edition. Limp suede binding. Gilt titles and page edges. Previous owners name inside cover. Pages creased. Two spots on cover. Not dated but believed to have been published c 1910. Inscription dated 1929. 
Price: 45.00 EUR

 
 2.  Macmillans Advanced Reader

London Macmillan 1910 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Boards and spine are rubbed and marked. Spine leans and is frayed at the head and tail. Light tanning to pages. Previous owners name on title page. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 
 3.  Irish Discovery Series 38. Galway, Mayo (S and Cent) 1 : 50 000

Dublin Ordnance Survey 2011 1907122249 Soft cover New No Jacket Map 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A Brand New Map. 
Price: 8.50 EUR

 
 4.  Germany Past and Present

Germany Press and Information Office of the Federal Government 1960 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Blue card covers are rubbed and faded. Pages tanned. Some writing on cover. Illustrated with fold out map at rear. Undated but believed to have been published c1960. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 
 5.  Walton's 181 Best International Songs

Dublin Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries 1966 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing and rubbing to cover and spine. Some pen marks on the covers. Previous owners name on the title page. Rusted stapled binding inside covers. Undated but believed to have been published in the 1960's. 
Price: 2.00 EUR

 
 6.  The Twelve Days of Christmas

London Paragon 2010 1445404141 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A Brand New Book. 
Price: 3.50 EUR

 
 
 7.  A Christmas Carol

London Paragon 2010 1445404095 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A Brand New Book. 
Price: 3.50 EUR

 
 8.  Galway Street Map

Dublin Ordnance Survey Ireland 2009 1905511620 Soft cover New No Jacket Map 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A Brand New Map. 
Price: 7.25 EUR

 
 
 9.  The Higher Taste. A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma Free Diet

London Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1984 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing to cover and spine. Bookshop stamp on end paper. 
Price: 1.25 EUR

 
 10.  Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings

Edinburgh John Rankin 1852 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Contemporary binding. Hand bound in purple buckram with gilt lettering to the spine. Binders name inscribed on the end paper. Light tanning to some pages. Bumped and rubbed at the top of the fore edge. Undated but date of this edition can be inferred from the historical details on P61. 
Price: 17.50 EUR

 
 
 11.  The Confessions of St Augustine

London The Medici Society 1930 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth boards. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Spine is sunned. Stain to rear board. Previous owners name on end paper. 
Price: 4.50 EUR

 
 12.  The French Commercial Correspondent

London Hugo's Language Publishing Company 1896 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Boards and spine are rubbed and worn. Bumped at edges. Outer pages tanned. Some advertisement pages missing. Undated but believed to have been published in 1896. Inscription dated 1915 on the end paper. 
Price: 4.00 EUR

 
 
 13.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1893

London John Murray 1894 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. 
Price: 30.00 EUR

 
 14.  The Dublin University Calendar for the Year 1920-1921

Dublin Hodges, Figgis and Co 1920 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Printed cloth boards are worn and rubbed. Chipped and tears at head and tail of spine and along hinge. Bumped at edges. Previous owners name on title page. Wear to page edges. A reading or reference copy only. 
Price: 8.50 EUR

 
 
 15.  The Daily Telegraph 5th Book of Obituaries : 20th Century Lives

London Macmillan 2000 0330371118 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to the cover and spine. Page edges tanned. 
Price: 3.50 EUR

 
 16.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1892

London John Murray 1893 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine and fore edge bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. 
Price: 35.00 EUR

 
 
 17.  The Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce. June 1970. Vol CXVIII. No. 5167

London Royal Society of Arts 1970 Soft cover Good Journal 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Stapled Journal in illustrated paper covers. Light wear to the covers. Mark on the cover. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 EUR

 
 18.  The New Guide Arithmetics. Book 7. Teacher's Book

Birmingham Davis and Moughton 1919 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Previous owner inscription dated 1920 on the end paper. Remains of removed bookplates on end papers. Some ink marks on the pages and page edges. A used school book from the early twentieth century. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 
 19.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1889

London John Murray 1890 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Rear board is rubbed and marked.Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. 
Price: 30.00 EUR

 
 20.  Maidean i mBearra agus danta eile

Dublin Comlucht Oideachais na hEireann 1920 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Blue paper covers have small tears at the head and tail of the spine. Staples have rusted and stained the edge of the text block. Some pencil annotations. Previous owners name written neatly at the top of the front cover. An old school book. Undated but believed to have been published in 1920. 
Price: 18.00 EUR

 
 
 21.  Stained Glass Windows of Mayo By Harry Clarke and The Clarke Studios

Castlebar Mayo County Council 2011 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
New. A detailed guide to the numerous stained glass windows in County Mayo that were created by Harry Clarke and the Clarke Studios during the twentieth century. Includes a short biography of Harry Clarke and a bibliography. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 22.  Britannica book of the year 1950

London Encylopaedia Britannica 1950 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight bump to the edge. Book plate on the end paper. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage. 
Price: 20.00 EUR

 
 
 23.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1918

London John Murray 1919 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Head and tail of spine bumped. Mark on front board. Light foxing to some pages. 
Price: 25.00 EUR

 
 24.  Concilii Plenarii Maynutiani 1956: Acta et Decreta

Dublin Gill 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Previous owners inscriptions on end papers. 
Price: 16.00 EUR

 
 
 25.  The Arabian Nights Entertainments

London Ward, Lock and Co. 1910 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine and front board. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Foxing to some pages. Published c1910. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 26.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1896

London John Murray 1896 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. 
Price: 30.00 EUR

 
 
 27.  Marriage Breakdown

Dublin LEARN 1984 Soft cover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight creasing to card covers. Slim booklet produced in connection with the divorce debate in Ireland in the 1980's. 
Price: 2.00 EUR

 
 28.  Speeches That Changed the World

London Bounty Books 2007 0753712520 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket flaps are creased. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 
 29.  The Many Faces of Europe's Capitals

Dublin Dublin City Council 2008 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Illustrated boards. Minor wear. An illustrated guide to Europe's capital cities. 
Price: 8.50 EUR

 
 30.  The Home Workshop

London Odhams Press 1939 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with black titles. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Spine is sunned and there is a small tear in the cloth at the head of the spine. Extensively illustrated. Undated copy believed to be the 1939 edition. A heavy book therefore may be liable to additional postage costs. Please ask the bookseller. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 
 31.  The British Heritage

England Odhams Press 1948 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Green cloth boards with blind stamped front boards and gilt lettering to spine. Boards and bumped and rubbed. Small split at top of spine. Light foxing to outer pages. 
Price: 9.00 EUR

 
 32.  Victory. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill

London Cassell and Co 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
First Edition. Turquoise cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with black and white plates. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed and worn. Slight stains to front boards. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 
 33.  The Life of Eileen Howell

Ireland 2010 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight wear to the covers. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 34.  Document. A Story of Hope. A Collection of Vegan Recipes and Stories from the Independent Dublin Music Scene.

Dublin Hope Publishing 2002 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to the cover and spine. Small marks on end paper. Covers rubbed. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 
 35.  Bombardier. A Dream With International Reach.

Canada Bombardier 1992 2921393093 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight rubbing and wear to the dust jacket. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 36.  Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue. 1962. Part One. British Commonwealth, Ireland and South Africa.

London Stanley Gibbons 1961 Hardcover Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket is rubbed, torn and chipped. Corners are bumped. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 
 37.  Bible readings for the Home Circle. A Topical Study of the Bible, Systematically Arranged for Home and Private Devotion.

Watford Stanborough Press 1922 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Revised and enlarged edition. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine a front board. Slightly rubbed and lightly sunned at the spine and gutter. Heavy book therefore liable to extra postage. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 38.  Phrases Make History Here : Political Quotations on Ireland, 1886-1987

Dublin O'Brien Press Ltd 1987 0862781388 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to cover and spine. 
Price: 8.50 EUR

 
 
 39.  The Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce. September 1969. Vol CXVII. No. 5158

London Royal Society of Arts 1969 Soft cover Good Journal 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Stapled Journal in illustrated paper covers. Light wear to the covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 EUR

 
 40.  The Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce. December 1969. Vol CXVIII. No. 5161

London Royal Society of Arts 1969 Soft cover Good Journal 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Stapled Journal in illustrated paper covers. Light wear to the covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 EUR

 
 
 41.  Poems of Sir Samuel Ferguson

Dublin Talbot Press 1918 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Introduction by Alfred Perceval Graves. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover and blind stamped patterns to cover and spine. Spine sunned. Stain to boards. Previous owner inscription on half title. Undated but known to have been published in 1918. 
Price: 25.00 EUR

 
 42.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1886

London John Murray 1887 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine and fore edge bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. Library plate on front board. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. 
Price: 24.50 EUR

 
 
 43.  The Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce. January 1970. Vol CXVIII. No. 5162

London Royal Society of Arts 1970 Soft cover Good Journal 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Stapled Journal in illustrated paper covers. Light wear to the covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 EUR

 
 44.  The Capuchin Annual 1956-57

Dublin 1956 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight creasing at edge of card covers. Small tears at head and base of spine. A heavy book therefore liable to extra postage. 
Price: 25.00 EUR

 
 
 45.  Foliage House Plants

Amsterdam Time Life Books 1972 0705405737 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing to cover and spine. 
Price: 7.00 EUR

 
 46.  Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1888

London John Murray 1889 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Mark on the rear board. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. 
Price: 30.00 EUR

 
 
 47.  The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary

Dublin Concilium Legionis Mariae 1969 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated boards. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 48.  Cunga - The Voice of Cong

Mayo Cunga Editorial Committee 2011 Soft cover New Magazine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
The 2011 edition of Cunga - the annual magazine for Cong, County Mayo. Packed with news, articles and information from Cong and the surrounding area in County Mayo. 
Price: 8.00 EUR

 
 
 49.  Britain's Kings and Queens

London Pitkin Pictorials 1974 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Minor wear to illustrated card covers. 
Price: 2.00 EUR

 
 50.  Palmistry. An Easy Guide to Reading Your Hand.

London George Newnes 1967 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing and rubbing to covers. Pages tanned at edges. 
Price: 2.50 EUR

 
 
 51.  The Catholic School

London Catholic Truth Society 1977 085183454x Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight wear to card cover. 
Price: 2.50 EUR

 
 52.  Amish Country. A Pictorial View

USA TEM Inc Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to covers. 
Price: 3.00 EUR

 
 
 53.  Emerald Isle. A Selection of Poems and Quotations.

London Grange Books 1995 1856276112 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket is creased and has small tears at edges. Previous owners inscription to end paper. Outer papers slightly tanned. 
Price: 7.00 EUR

 
 54.  Report of Enquiry into the Housing Schemes of the Belfast Corporation

Belfast HMSO 1926 Soft cover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Card covers are rubbed and worn. Taped spine with title in ink. Taped fore edges. Rusty hinges. Splitting at front hinge. Ex library. A reading or reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 
 55.  Bailieborough Community Annual 1983

Bailieborough 1983 Soft cover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Year book for the Bailieborough community in County Cavan. Includes articles on local history etc. Covers have some ink writing on them and are creased and rubbed. 
Price: 3.50 EUR

 
 56.  Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (No.1) 1970. Rules of Court Relating to Bankruptcy

Belfast HMSO 1970 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Covers rubbed and creased.Title written on spine. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 
 57.  Magistrates Courts Act (Northern Ireland) 1964

Belfast HMSO 1964 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Covers rubbed. Name on cover. Some annotation. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 58.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1958

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1958 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed and bumped at edges. Tears at head of spine. Pages tanned. 
Price: 11.00 EUR

 
 
 59.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1957

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1957 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed and bumped at edges. Small tears at head of spine. Pages tanned. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 60.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1956

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1956 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed and bumped at edges. Small tears at head and tail of spine. Pages tanned. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 
 61.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1955

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1955 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight bump to top edge. Pages tanned. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 62.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1953

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1953 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Small tears at head and tail of spine and along front gutter.Pages tanned. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 
 63.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1952

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1952 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Small tears at head of spine.Pages tanned. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 64.  Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1951

Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1951 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Small tears at head and tail of spine.Pages tanned. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 
 65.  Annals of the Associations of the Sacred Heart. Ireland and Scotland. 1974.

Associations of the Sacred Heart 1974 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Orange card covers. Covers are slightly rubbed and have some small marks. Small tear at tail of spine. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 66.  Lucy Ward or The Dweller in the Tabernacle

London Burns, Oates and Washburn 1905 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Cream cloth boards with black lettering and decoration to spine. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Previous owners inscription (dated 1934) to end paper. Slight foxing to some pages. Undated but believed to have been published in 1905. Part of a series of seven stories published originally as "Tales and Narratives" or collectively as the "Clifton Tales" in 1853. 
Price: 30.00 EUR

 
 
 67.  John of God - Loco in Granda

Burwood North, NSW, Australia Brothers of Saint John of God 2000 0646391682 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Minor wear. Slight bump to top edge. Heavy book therefore may be liable for extra postage. 
Price: 15.00 EUR

 
 68.  Out of Your Tree. Photography by Dominic Lee

Dublin Priory Studios 2005 0952493144 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Some wear to the edges. Photographs of Irish celebrities. Heavy book therefore contact the seller about postal charges. 
Price: 15.00 EUR

 
 
 69.  Douay Version of the New Testament

Dublin Sealy, Bryers and Walker 1954 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth boards with black lettering and decoration to cover. A reprint of the original "Stereotype Edition" which was printed and published in Dublin in the year 1820. Boards are rubbed. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Pages tanned. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 70.  The Educational Dictionary of the English Language

England The Educational Company Ltd 1966 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and boards. Slight rubbing to boards. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to outer pages. 
Price: 4.00 EUR

 
 
 71.  Future Americas

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Daw Books 2008 0756405084 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to cover and spine. Pages tanned. Faint ink mark to rear cover. 
Price: 4.00 EUR

 
 72.  Sweeping Beauties

Dublin Attic Press 1989 094621171x Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to cover and spine. Pages tanned. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 
 73.  Focloir Staideir Ghno. A Dictionary of Business Studies.

Dublin An Gum 2002 1857914597 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Some creasing to cover and spine. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 74.  Bullan Irish Studies Journal. Volume IV. Number 2.

USA University of Notre Dame Press 1999 0268021627 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Minor wear to covers. Includes articles by Seamus Deane, Margaret O'Callaghan, Nicholas Grene, Richard Kirkland, Matthew Campbell, Oliver P. Rafferty and Liam McIlvanney. Pen mark inside cover. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 
 75.  English Language and Literature

London Odhams Press Ltd 1947 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
New Educational Library Edition. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Rubbed at edges. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 76.  Thom's Commercial Directory 1990

London Thom's Directories 1990 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine and front boards. Writing in ink on the contents page. Heavy book therefore liable to extra postage. 
Price: 12.00 EUR

 
 
 77.  Church Hymnal with Accompanying Tunes

Dublin APCK 1919 Hardcover Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Full black limp leather binding with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Gilt page edges. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Light foxing to end papers. 
Price: 27.50 EUR

 
 78.  The Thousand And One Nights

London Penguin 1955 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Penguin Classic. Translated by N.J. Dawood. Creasing to cover and spine. Some foxing to outer pages. 
Price: 4.00 EUR

 
 
 79.  De Collected Diaries of a Nortsoide Taoiseach. 1997-2008

Dublin Penfield Enterprises 2008 1870204034 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Minor wear. 
Price: 14.00 EUR

 
 80.  Know Your Dublin Quiz Book

Dublin DPI 1988 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight creasing to cover and spine. Some pen marks including mark on rear cover. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 
 81.  Greater Dublin Streetfinder Atlas

London HarperCollins Publishers 2005 0007202229 Soft cover Good Atlas 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Slight creasing to cover and spine. 
Price: 3.50 EUR

 
 82.  100 Great Thinkers. Volume 1

London Heron Books 1967 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Red faux leather boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine and boards. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 
 83.  Masterpiece Library of Short Stories. Volume VIII

London Educational Book Company Ltd. 1920 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Half leather binding with red cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration and raised bands to spine. Frontispiece illustration. Cloth is rubbed with some staining. Undated but known to have been published in the 1920's. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 84.  The Bunty Book

London DC Thomson and Co. Ltd 1959 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
The first Bunty Annual. Illustrated boards.No Jacket. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. The head and tail of the spine is frayed. Some chips along the edges. Rubbed at the top edge of the end paper. 
Price: 20.00 EUR

 
 
 85.  Barnett's Official Street Plan of the London Borough of Havering

London Barnett 1966 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Card covers are rubbed and stained. Fold out map has taped repairs. 72 pages of maps and advertisements plus a fold out map. Undated but believed to have been published c 1966. 
Price: 2.00 EUR

 
 86.  Silver River. A Celebration of 25 years of the Shannon Boat Rally

Ireland Inland Waterways Association of Ireland 1985 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing to cover and spine. 
Price: 8.00 EUR

 
 
 87.  The Complete Planetary Ephemeris for 1950 to 2000 AD at Midnight.

USA Hieratic Publishing Company 1980 0915820005 Hardcover Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket is rubbed and chipped. Previous owners name on end papers. Bumped at corners. Heavy book therefore extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR

 
 88.  Kellys Key to Thucydides' Peloponnesian War. Book 7

London W and G Foyle Ltd 1939 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Card covers are rubbed and worn. Some annotations. Slight creasing to pages.Undated copy published by Foyles in the 1930's with old James Brodie sticker affixed to title page and back cover. 
Price: 9.50 EUR

 
 
 89.  Dublin Stories. The Third Collection.

Dublin Inkwell 1998 095294622x Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Minor wear to fore edge. 
Price: 6.50 EUR

 
 90.  Here's Looking At You, Kid! : Ireland Goes to The Pictures

Dublin Wolfhound 1996 0863275567 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Minor wear. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 
 91.  Fine Japanese Lacquer and Works of Art. Monday June 17th 1974

London Christies 1974 Soft cover Good Brochure 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Auction catalogue. Orange card covers are worn and rubbed. Includes prices achieved. Illustrated with 24 black and white plates. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 92.  The Apocrypha

London Harrap 1933 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Edited by Manuel Komroff. Part of The Library of Living Classics series. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine and blind stamped design on the front board. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Slight sunning to the top of the front board. Light tanning to the end papers. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage. Undated but known to have been published in 1933. 
Price: 20.00 EUR

 
 
 93.  The Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce. July 1969. Vol CXVII. No. 5156

London Royal Society of Arts 1969 Soft cover Good Journal 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Stapled Journal in illustrated paper covers. Light wear to the covers. Illustrated. 
Price: 1.00 EUR

 
 94.  Lamleabhar Miondiola. A Simple Guide to he Use of the Irish Language in the Retail Industry.

Ireland Foras Na Gaeilge Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing to cover and spine. 
Price: 3.00 EUR

 
 
 95.  The Bunty Book 1971

London DC Thomson and Co. Ltd 1970 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated boards.No Jacket. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. The head and tail of the spine is frayed. Spine is sunned. Previous owners name on the title page. Ink mark on back cover. 
Price: 7.50 EUR

 
 96.  Donal McCann Remembered

Ireland New Island Books 2000 1902602293 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing to cover and spine. Ex library copy with stamps to half title. contributions from Gabriel Byrne, Hugh Leonard, Sinead Cusack, Paul Durcan, Deidre Purcell, and Eamon Kelly and more. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
 
 97.  Close Company : Stories of Mothers and Daughters

London Virago 1988 0860688887 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Creasing to spine and cover. Pages tanned. Sticker mark to rear cover. Previous owners name on end paper. 
Price: 4.50 EUR

 
 98.  Love's Witness

London Robinson Publishing 1993 1854872303 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Spine creased. Previous owners name on endpaper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 
 99.  Famous Discoveries by Sea and Land

London Blackie and Sons Ltd 1905 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth boards with decoration and gilt lettering. Bumped at corners. Presentation book plate dated 1912 on the end paper. Foxing to outer pages. Frontispiece illustration. Undated but believed to have been published c1905. 
Price: 6.00 EUR

 
 100.  The Shamrogues Second Challenge

Ireland Kildanore 1991 1872455190 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Cover and spine are creased and bumped. 
Price: 5.00 EUR

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rareandrecent.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie