|
|
|
|
1.
|
The Book Of Psalms. Bible Version
London Scripture Gift Mission 1910 Soft cover Good Book 64mo - up to 3" tall Miniature book. Bijou Edition. Limp suede binding. Gilt titles and page edges. Previous owners name inside cover. Pages creased. Two spots on cover. Not dated but believed to have been published c 1910. Inscription dated 1929. Price:
45.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Macmillans Advanced Reader
London Macmillan 1910 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Boards and spine are rubbed and marked. Spine leans and is frayed at the head and tail. Light tanning to pages. Previous owners name on title page. Price:
5.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Germany Past and Present
Germany Press and Information Office of the Federal Government 1960 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Blue card covers are rubbed and faded. Pages tanned. Some writing on cover. Illustrated with fold out map at rear. Undated but believed to have been published c1960. Price:
5.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Walton's 181 Best International Songs
Dublin Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries 1966 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Creasing and rubbing to cover and spine. Some pen marks on the covers. Previous owners name on the title page. Rusted stapled binding inside covers. Undated but believed to have been published in the 1960's. Price:
2.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Christmas Carol
London Paragon 2010 1445404095 Hardcover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A Brand New Book. Price:
3.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Galway Street Map
Dublin Ordnance Survey Ireland 2009 1905511620 Soft cover New No Jacket Map 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A Brand New Map. Price:
7.25 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings
Edinburgh John Rankin 1852 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Contemporary binding. Hand bound in purple buckram with gilt lettering to the spine. Binders name inscribed on the end paper. Light tanning to some pages. Bumped and rubbed at the top of the fore edge. Undated but date of this edition can be inferred from the historical details on P61. Price:
17.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Confessions of St Augustine
London The Medici Society 1930 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Blue cloth boards. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Spine is sunned. Stain to rear board. Previous owners name on end paper. Price:
4.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The French Commercial Correspondent
London Hugo's Language Publishing Company 1896 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Boards and spine are rubbed and worn. Bumped at edges. Outer pages tanned. Some advertisement pages missing. Undated but believed to have been published in 1896. Inscription dated 1915 on the end paper. Price:
4.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1893
London John Murray 1894 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. Price:
30.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The Dublin University Calendar for the Year 1920-1921
Dublin Hodges, Figgis and Co 1920 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Printed cloth boards are worn and rubbed. Chipped and tears at head and tail of spine and along hinge. Bumped at edges. Previous owners name on title page. Wear to page edges. A reading or reference copy only. Price:
8.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1892
London John Murray 1893 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine and fore edge bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. Price:
35.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The New Guide Arithmetics. Book 7. Teacher's Book
Birmingham Davis and Moughton 1919 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Previous owner inscription dated 1920 on the end paper. Remains of removed bookplates on end papers. Some ink marks on the pages and page edges. A used school book from the early twentieth century. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1889
London John Murray 1890 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Rear board is rubbed and marked.Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. Price:
30.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Maidean i mBearra agus danta eile
Dublin Comlucht Oideachais na hEireann 1920 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Blue paper covers have small tears at the head and tail of the spine. Staples have rusted and stained the edge of the text block. Some pencil annotations. Previous owners name written neatly at the top of the front cover. An old school book. Undated but believed to have been published in 1920. Price:
18.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Stained Glass Windows of Mayo By Harry Clarke and The Clarke Studios
Castlebar Mayo County Council 2011 Soft cover New Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall New. A detailed guide to the numerous stained glass windows in County Mayo that were created by Harry Clarke and the Clarke Studios during the twentieth century. Includes a short biography of Harry Clarke and a bibliography. Illustrated. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Britannica book of the year 1950
London Encylopaedia Britannica 1950 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight bump to the edge. Book plate on the end paper. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage. Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Concilii Plenarii Maynutiani 1956: Acta et Decreta
Dublin Gill 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Previous owners inscriptions on end papers. Price:
16.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Arabian Nights Entertainments
London Ward, Lock and Co. 1910 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine and front board. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Foxing to some pages. Published c1910. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1896
London John Murray 1896 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. Price:
30.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Marriage Breakdown
Dublin LEARN 1984 Soft cover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight creasing to card covers. Slim booklet produced in connection with the divorce debate in Ireland in the 1980's. Price:
2.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Speeches That Changed the World
London Bounty Books 2007 0753712520 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Dust jacket flaps are creased. Price:
7.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
The Many Faces of Europe's Capitals
Dublin Dublin City Council 2008 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Illustrated boards. Minor wear. An illustrated guide to Europe's capital cities. Price:
8.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
The Home Workshop
London Odhams Press 1939 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Red cloth boards with black titles. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Spine is sunned and there is a small tear in the cloth at the head of the spine. Extensively illustrated. Undated copy believed to be the 1939 edition. A heavy book therefore may be liable to additional postage costs. Please ask the bookseller. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
The British Heritage
England Odhams Press 1948 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated. Green cloth boards with blind stamped front boards and gilt lettering to spine. Boards and bumped and rubbed. Small split at top of spine. Light foxing to outer pages. Price:
9.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Victory. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill
London Cassell and Co 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First Edition. Turquoise cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with black and white plates. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed and worn. Slight stains to front boards. Price:
7.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Life of Eileen Howell
Ireland 2010 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight wear to the covers. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Bombardier. A Dream With International Reach.
Canada Bombardier 1992 2921393093 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight rubbing and wear to the dust jacket. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Poems of Sir Samuel Ferguson
Dublin Talbot Press 1918 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Introduction by Alfred Perceval Graves. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover and blind stamped patterns to cover and spine. Spine sunned. Stain to boards. Previous owner inscription on half title. Undated but known to have been published in 1918. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1886
London John Murray 1887 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine and fore edge bumped. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. Library plate on front board. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. Price:
24.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
The Capuchin Annual 1956-57
Dublin 1956 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight creasing at edge of card covers. Small tears at head and base of spine. A heavy book therefore liable to extra postage. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Foliage House Plants
Amsterdam Time Life Books 1972 0705405737 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Creasing to cover and spine. Price:
7.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Report of the British Association For The Advancement of Science 1888
London John Murray 1889 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brown cloth library binding with gilt titles on the spine. Head and tail of spine bumped. Mark on the rear board. Light foxing to some pages. Page edges dusty. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage costs. Ask the bookseller. Price:
30.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Cunga - The Voice of Cong
Mayo Cunga Editorial Committee 2011 Soft cover New Magazine 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall The 2011 edition of Cunga - the annual magazine for Cong, County Mayo. Packed with news, articles and information from Cong and the surrounding area in County Mayo. Price:
8.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Britain's Kings and Queens
London Pitkin Pictorials 1974 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Minor wear to illustrated card covers. Price:
2.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
The Catholic School
London Catholic Truth Society 1977 085183454x Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight wear to card cover. Price:
2.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Emerald Isle. A Selection of Poems and Quotations.
London Grange Books 1995 1856276112 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Dust jacket is creased and has small tears at edges. Previous owners inscription to end paper. Outer papers slightly tanned. Price:
7.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Bailieborough Community Annual 1983
Bailieborough 1983 Soft cover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Year book for the Bailieborough community in County Cavan. Includes articles on local history etc. Covers have some ink writing on them and are creased and rubbed. Price:
3.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1958
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1958 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed and bumped at edges. Tears at head of spine. Pages tanned. Price:
11.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1957
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1957 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed and bumped at edges. Small tears at head of spine. Pages tanned. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1956
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1956 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rubbed and bumped at edges. Small tears at head and tail of spine. Pages tanned. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1955
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1955 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight bump to top edge. Pages tanned. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1953
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1953 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Small tears at head and tail of spine and along front gutter.Pages tanned. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1952
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1952 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Small tears at head of spine.Pages tanned. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Catholic Missions or Annals of the Propagation of the Faith. 1951
Dublin The Society for the Propagation of the Faith 1951 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bound copies of the quarterly periodical of the Society for the Propagation of the Faith. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards and spine are rubbed and bumped. Small tears at head and tail of spine.Pages tanned. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Lucy Ward or The Dweller in the Tabernacle
London Burns, Oates and Washburn 1905 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cream cloth boards with black lettering and decoration to spine. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Previous owners inscription (dated 1934) to end paper. Slight foxing to some pages. Undated but believed to have been published in 1905. Part of a series of seven stories published originally as "Tales and Narratives" or collectively as the "Clifton Tales" in 1853. Price:
30.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
John of God - Loco in Granda
Burwood North, NSW, Australia Brothers of Saint John of God 2000 0646391682 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Minor wear. Slight bump to top edge. Heavy book therefore may be liable for extra postage. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
Out of Your Tree. Photography by Dominic Lee
Dublin Priory Studios 2005 0952493144 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Some wear to the edges. Photographs of Irish celebrities. Heavy book therefore contact the seller about postal charges. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Douay Version of the New Testament
Dublin Sealy, Bryers and Walker 1954 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Green cloth boards with black lettering and decoration to cover. A reprint of the original "Stereotype Edition" which was printed and published in Dublin in the year 1820. Boards are rubbed. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Pages tanned. Price:
7.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
The Educational Dictionary of the English Language
England The Educational Company Ltd 1966 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and boards. Slight rubbing to boards. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to outer pages. Price:
4.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
Future Americas
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Daw Books 2008 0756405084 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Some creasing to cover and spine. Pages tanned. Faint ink mark to rear cover. Price:
4.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
Sweeping Beauties
Dublin Attic Press 1989 094621171x Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Some creasing to cover and spine. Pages tanned. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Bullan Irish Studies Journal. Volume IV. Number 2.
USA University of Notre Dame Press 1999 0268021627 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Minor wear to covers. Includes articles by Seamus Deane, Margaret O'Callaghan, Nicholas Grene, Richard Kirkland, Matthew Campbell, Oliver P. Rafferty and Liam McIlvanney. Pen mark inside cover. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
English Language and Literature
London Odhams Press Ltd 1947 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall New Educational Library Edition. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Rubbed at edges. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Thom's Commercial Directory 1990
London Thom's Directories 1990 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine and front boards. Writing in ink on the contents page. Heavy book therefore liable to extra postage. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Church Hymnal with Accompanying Tunes
Dublin APCK 1919 Hardcover Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Full black limp leather binding with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Gilt page edges. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Light foxing to end papers. Price:
27.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
The Thousand And One Nights
London Penguin 1955 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Penguin Classic. Translated by N.J. Dawood. Creasing to cover and spine. Some foxing to outer pages. Price:
4.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
Know Your Dublin Quiz Book
Dublin DPI 1988 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight creasing to cover and spine. Some pen marks including mark on rear cover. Price:
5.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
Greater Dublin Streetfinder Atlas
London HarperCollins Publishers 2005 0007202229 Soft cover Good Atlas 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Slight creasing to cover and spine. Price:
3.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
100 Great Thinkers. Volume 1
London Heron Books 1967 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Red faux leather boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine and boards. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Masterpiece Library of Short Stories. Volume VIII
London Educational Book Company Ltd. 1920 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Half leather binding with red cloth boards. Gilt lettering and decoration and raised bands to spine. Frontispiece illustration. Cloth is rubbed with some staining. Undated but known to have been published in the 1920's. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
The Bunty Book
London DC Thomson and Co. Ltd 1959 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The first Bunty Annual. Illustrated boards.No Jacket. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. The head and tail of the spine is frayed. Some chips along the edges. Rubbed at the top edge of the end paper. Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Barnett's Official Street Plan of the London Borough of Havering
London Barnett 1966 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Card covers are rubbed and stained. Fold out map has taped repairs. 72 pages of maps and advertisements plus a fold out map. Undated but believed to have been published c 1966. Price:
2.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
Kellys Key to Thucydides' Peloponnesian War. Book 7
London W and G Foyle Ltd 1939 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Card covers are rubbed and worn. Some annotations. Slight creasing to pages.Undated copy published by Foyles in the 1930's with old James Brodie sticker affixed to title page and back cover. Price:
9.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
The Apocrypha
London Harrap 1933 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Edited by Manuel Komroff. Part of The Library of Living Classics series. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine and blind stamped design on the front board. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. Slight sunning to the top of the front board. Light tanning to the end papers. A heavy book therefore may be liable to extra postage. Undated but known to have been published in 1933. Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
The Bunty Book 1971
London DC Thomson and Co. Ltd 1970 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated boards.No Jacket. Boards and spine are bumped and rubbed. The head and tail of the spine is frayed. Spine is sunned. Previous owners name on the title page. Ink mark on back cover. Price:
7.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
Donal McCann Remembered
Ireland New Island Books 2000 1902602293 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Creasing to cover and spine. Ex library copy with stamps to half title. contributions from Gabriel Byrne, Hugh Leonard, Sinead Cusack, Paul Durcan, Deidre Purcell, and Eamon Kelly and more. Price:
5.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
Close Company : Stories of Mothers and Daughters
London Virago 1988 0860688887 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Creasing to spine and cover. Pages tanned. Sticker mark to rear cover. Previous owners name on end paper. Price:
4.50 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
Love's Witness
London Robinson Publishing 1993 1854872303 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Spine creased. Previous owners name on endpaper. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
Famous Discoveries by Sea and Land
London Blackie and Sons Ltd 1905 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Blue cloth boards with decoration and gilt lettering. Bumped at corners. Presentation book plate dated 1912 on the end paper. Foxing to outer pages. Frontispiece illustration. Undated but believed to have been published c1905. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
The Shamrogues Second Challenge
Ireland Kildanore 1991 1872455190 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cover and spine are creased and bumped. Price:
5.00 EUR
|
|
|